top of page

THE OPEN IMPERIAL 

The Imperial Has been run by Micheal and Lorna for over twenty years and it has been held at many different venues, always offering an amazing atmosphere to dance and always being held before major UK competitions it offers a dual of some of the greatest dancers in the world at all levels, predominately the Professional and Amateur competitions. 

This now the Imperial OPEN look to see more and more competitors and the Effingham park hotel offers a superb setting for this competition in its current home. 

nb.jpg
Entry
Info
  • Imperial Open - Solo Events
    Imperial Open - Solo Events
    Sun, Oct 01
    Copthorne
    Oct 01, 10:00 AM – 11:00 PM
    Copthorne, Copthorne Effingham Park hotel, Effingham Rd, Copthorne, UK
    Oct 01, 10:00 AM – 11:00 PM
    Copthorne, Copthorne Effingham Park hotel, Effingham Rd, Copthorne, UK
    Solo events at the Imperial Open
    Share
  • Imperial  Open Event
    Imperial  Open Event
    Sun, Oct 01
    Copthorne
    Oct 01, 10:00 AM
    Copthorne, W Park Rd, Copthorne, Felbridge, Gatwick RH10 3EU, UK
    Oct 01, 10:00 AM
    Copthorne, W Park Rd, Copthorne, Felbridge, Gatwick RH10 3EU, UK
    Juvenile, Junior, Youth, Amateur and Professional Competitions
    Share

IMPERIAL  OPEN

 

FIRST ROUND TIMES

Doors Open 8.30am 

                                    Youth U/21 Latin              9.30am

                                     Junior Ballroom            10.20am

                                     Juvenile Latin                  11.15am

                                     Solo (Juv Ballroom & Jun Latin )     1.00pm

                                     Youth U/21 Ballroom      2.10pm

                                     Juvenile Ballroom           2.35pm

                                     Junior Latin                     2.45pm

                                     Solo (Juv Ballroom & Jun Latin )   4.05pm      

                                     

                                     Amateur Latin                 5.00pm                    

                                     Amateur Ballroom          6.00pm      

                                     Professional Latin           6.30pm        

                                     Professional Ballroom    7.00pm      

 

 

ADJUDICATORS

Jerry Abrate - Michael Barr - Robert Grover - Loraine Barry - Alison Fulham   Karen Hardy - Christopher Hawkins - Terence Lay - Andy Liang  

Lyn Marriner - Mark Robertson - Karina Smirnoff - Dmitri Timokhin

Allan Tornsberg  - Hide Tanaka  - Maurizio Vescovo - Bryan Watson

Denise Weavers -   Sniegoule Wood -  Alan Yeh -  David Yin - Jack Zhang

    NON VOTING CHAIRPERSON

   Robert Bellinger   

 

     RECORDED MUSIC

Greg de Wet

    COMPARE

    Kara Stylianos-Harding

 

  

bottom of page